Contabo pricing kicks off at โฌ4.40/month for a Cloud VPS with 4 vCPU cores and 8 GB RAM, plus no setup fee.ย
That makes it one of cheapest virtual private server plans a trader can grab for running bots, MT4, or MT5 around the clock. We ran through every tier ourselves so you know exactly what your money buys before you commit.
If you trade and want a cheap box that stays online 24/7, Contabo keeps popping up. So we sat down, priced out each plan, and wrote this by hand for fellow traders.
Below is a clean breakdown of Contabo VPS pricing, storage options, dedicated servers, and how costs stack against rivals. No fluff, just numbers you can act on.
Contabo Pricing at a Glance ๐
Contabo splits offerings into four buckets. Each targets a different job, from light bot hosting to full bare metal power.
| Product Line | Starting Price | Best Suited For |
|---|---|---|
| Cloud VPS | โฌ4.40/mo | Trading bots, MT4/MT5, small sites |
| Storage VPS | โฌ4.40/mo | Backups, tick data, large archives |
| Cloud VDS | โฌ27.52/mo | Dedicated resources, heavier loads |
| Dedicated Servers | โฌ86.40/mo | Full bare metal, custom hardware |
Notice one thing right away. Every server ships with no setup fee and unlimited unmetered traffic. That matters for traders who leave charts and bots streaming data all day.
Cloud VPS Plans and Costs ๐ฅ๏ธ

This is the range most traders start with. Fast NVMe drives, solid RAM, and prices that stay friendly. Here is the full lineup.
| Plan | vCPU | RAM | Storage | Port | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VPS 10 | 4 cores | 8 GB | 75 GB NVMe / 150 GB SSD | 200 Mbit/s | โฌ4.40 |
| VPS 20 | 6 cores | 12 GB | 100 GB NVMe / 200 GB SSD | 300 Mbit/s | โฌ6.00 |
| VPS 30 | 8 cores | 24 GB | 200 GB NVMe / 400 GB SSD | 600 Mbit/s | โฌ11.20 |
| VPS 40 | 12 cores | 48 GB | 250 GB NVMe / 500 GB SSD | 800 Mbit/s | โฌ20.00 |
| VPS 50 | 16 cores | 64 GB | 300 GB NVMe / 600 GB SSD | 1 Gbit/s | โฌ29.60 |
| VPS 60 | 18 cores | 96 GB | 350 GB NVMe / 700 GB SSD | 1 Gbit/s | โฌ39.20 |
Quick read on who fits where:
TradingVPSHub recommendation: Start on VPS 20 if you run more than one EA. Extra RAM keeps terminals from lagging during news spikes, and the jump from โฌ4.40 to โฌ6.00 is tiny.
Storage VPS Pricing for Data Hoarders ๐พ

Got years of tick data or backup vaults? Storage VPS trades raw CPU for big SSD capacity. Same starting price, way more room.
| Plan | vCPU | RAM | Storage | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage VPS 10 | 2 cores | 4 GB | 300 GB SSD | โฌ4.40 |
| Storage VPS 30 | 6 cores | 18 GB | 1 TB SSD | โฌ11.20 |
| Storage VPS 40 | 8 cores | 30 GB | 1.2 TB SSD | โฌ20.00 |
| Storage VPS 50 | 14 cores | 50 GB | 1.4 TB SSD | โฌ29.60 |
These plans shine when your monthly hosting cost needs to cover storage, not speed. A 1 TB box for โฌ11.20 is genuinely rare value. Traders backing up EA logs, chart archives, and databases will find this line handy.
Cloud VDS: Dedicated Power on Demand โก

Next step up is the Virtual Dedicated Server. Here resources are reserved just for you, so no noisy neighbours slow your fills. All run on AMD EPYC 7282 chips.
| Plan | Cores | RAM | Storage | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VDS S | 3 physical | 24 GB | 180 GB NVMe | โฌ27.52 |
| VDS M | 4 physical | 32 GB | 240 GB NVMe | โฌ35.84 |
| VDS L | 6 physical | 48 GB | 360 GB NVMe | โฌ51.20 |
| VDS XL | 8 physical | 64 GB | 480 GB NVMe | โฌ65.92 |
| VDS XXL | 12 physical | 96 GB | 720 GB NVMe | โฌ95.20 |
Because cores are physical and dedicated, latency stays steady. That consistency is gold for scalpers and high frequency setups where a stalled tick can cost a trade. For most part timers though, a standard VPS still does the job cheaper.
Dedicated Servers and Bare Metal Rates ๐ง

At the top sit single tenant bare metal machines. Full hardware control, huge RAM ceilings, and serious core counts.
| Server | CPU | RAM | Storage | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD Ryzen 12 Cores | Ryzen 9 7900 | 64 GB | 1 TB NVMe | โฌ86.40 |
| AMD Genoa 24 Cores | EPYC 9224 | 128 GB ECC | 2x 1 TB SSD | โฌ152.10 |
| AMD Turin 32 Cores ๐ฅ | EPYC 9355P | 128 GB | 2x 1 TB NVMe | โฌ224.10 |
| AMD Turin 64 Cores | EPYC 9555P | 192 GB | 2x 1 TB NVMe | โฌ599.40 |
The Turin 32 Cores currently runs as a limited offer, dropped from โฌ285.00. If you host a prop firm setup or a big multi client trading operation, this tier delivers. Most solo traders will never need it.
Object Storage Add-On Prices ๐ฆ
Need off server space for logs and exports? Object Storage in Europe is billed by capacity.
Contabo vs Top 3 Competitors ๐ฅ
So how does the entry level VPS cost compare with other names traders use? We lined up the cheapest usable plans side by side.
| Provider | Entry Price | Entry Specs | Traffic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contabo | โฌ4.40/mo | 4 vCPU / 8 GB / 75 GB NVMe | Unlimited |
| Hetzner | โฌ3.49/mo | 2 vCPU / 4 GB / NVMe | 20 TB (EU) |
| DigitalOcean | $4/mo | 1 vCPU / 512 MB / 10 GB | 500 GB |
| Vultr | $5/mo | 1 vCPU / 1 GB / 25 GB | Capped |
The takeaway is clear. Hetzner edges Contabo on raw price, yet Contabo hands you double the cores and RAM at the entry tier.
Against DigitalOcean and Vultr, Contabo simply gives far more compute per euro. For traders wanting a fat spec box on a tight monthly subscription cost, Contabo wins on value.
โ Key Takeaways

FAQs Related to Contabo Pricing
Does Contabo charge a VPS setup fee?
No. Every Cloud VPS, Storage VPS, VDS, and dedicated server ships with no setup fee, so your first bill matches the listed monthly price exactly.
Is Contabo traffic truly unlimited and unmetered?
Incoming traffic is unlimited and unmetered with no extra charges. Contabo may throttle only rare, disruptive usage to keep fair network access for everyone.
Which Contabo VPS plan suits MT4 hosting?
The VPS 10 at โฌ4.40 handles one or two terminals fine. For multiple EAs during news, jump to VPS 20 at โฌ6.00 for headroom.
What is the difference between VPS and VDS pricing?
Cloud VPS shares physical cores and starts at โฌ4.40. Cloud VDS reserves dedicated physical cores for steadier performance and starts higher at โฌ27.52 monthly.
Can I add extra object storage separately?
Yes. European Object Storage bills by capacity, from โฌ2.49 for 250 GB up to โฌ99.60 for 10 TB, added alongside any server plan.
Do NVMe and SSD storage options cost the same?
Yes. Each Cloud VPS tier lists both an NVMe and a larger SSD capacity at one price, letting you pick speed or space.
Final Word From TradingVPSHub ๐
After pricing every tier by hand, our verdict is simple. Contabo packs unusually generous specs into a low monthly server cost, and the missing setup fees plus unmetered bandwidth make budgeting painless for traders.
Solo bot runners should stick with the VPS 10 or VPS 20, while prop desks and multi account operations get real mileage from the VDS and dedicated tiers. Match the plan to your workload, and you keep more capital in the markets rather than in hosting bills.

