Contabo Pricing 2026: Plans, Specs & Best Picks for Traders

Contabo pricing kicks off at โ‚ฌ4.40/month for a Cloud VPS with 4 vCPU cores and 8 GB RAM, plus no setup fee.ย 

That makes it one of cheapest virtual private server plans a trader can grab for running bots, MT4, or MT5 around the clock. We ran through every tier ourselves so you know exactly what your money buys before you commit.

If you trade and want a cheap box that stays online 24/7, Contabo keeps popping up. So we sat down, priced out each plan, and wrote this by hand for fellow traders. 

Below is a clean breakdown of Contabo VPS pricing, storage options, dedicated servers, and how costs stack against rivals. No fluff, just numbers you can act on.

Contabo Pricing at a Glance ๐Ÿ“Š

Contabo splits offerings into four buckets. Each targets a different job, from light bot hosting to full bare metal power.

Product LineStarting PriceBest Suited For
Cloud VPSโ‚ฌ4.40/moTrading bots, MT4/MT5, small sites
Storage VPSโ‚ฌ4.40/moBackups, tick data, large archives
Cloud VDSโ‚ฌ27.52/moDedicated resources, heavier loads
Dedicated Serversโ‚ฌ86.40/moFull bare metal, custom hardware

Notice one thing right away. Every server ships with no setup fee and unlimited unmetered traffic. That matters for traders who leave charts and bots streaming data all day.

Contabo Pricing Snapshot
Plans start at just โ‚ฌ4.40/mo
Cloud VPS and Storage VPS start low, while VDS and Dedicated Servers scale for heavier trading workloads โ€” all with no setup fee and unmetered traffic.
View Contabo Plans โ†’

Cloud VPS Plans and Costs ๐Ÿ–ฅ๏ธ

This is the range most traders start with. Fast NVMe drives, solid RAM, and prices that stay friendly. Here is the full lineup.

PlanvCPURAMStoragePortPrice
VPS 104 cores8 GB75 GB NVMe / 150 GB SSD200 Mbit/sโ‚ฌ4.40
VPS 206 cores12 GB100 GB NVMe / 200 GB SSD300 Mbit/sโ‚ฌ6.00
VPS 308 cores24 GB200 GB NVMe / 400 GB SSD600 Mbit/sโ‚ฌ11.20
VPS 4012 cores48 GB250 GB NVMe / 500 GB SSD800 Mbit/sโ‚ฌ20.00
VPS 5016 cores64 GB300 GB NVMe / 600 GB SSD1 Gbit/sโ‚ฌ29.60
VPS 6018 cores96 GB350 GB NVMe / 700 GB SSD1 Gbit/sโ‚ฌ39.20

Quick read on who fits where:

  • VPS 10 (โ‚ฌ4.40): Perfect for one or two MT4 charts and a light bot. Cheapest entry point.
  • VPS 20 to 30 (โ‚ฌ6.00โ€“โ‚ฌ11.20): Room for several EAs, indicators, and a couple of terminals at once.
  • VPS 40 and up (โ‚ฌ20+): Heavy multi-account trading, backtesting, and data crunching.

TradingVPSHub recommendation: Start on VPS 20 if you run more than one EA. Extra RAM keeps terminals from lagging during news spikes, and the jump from โ‚ฌ4.40 to โ‚ฌ6.00 is tiny.

Storage VPS Pricing for Data Hoarders ๐Ÿ’พ

Got years of tick data or backup vaults? Storage VPS trades raw CPU for big SSD capacity. Same starting price, way more room.

PlanvCPURAMStoragePrice
Storage VPS 102 cores4 GB300 GB SSDโ‚ฌ4.40
Storage VPS 306 cores18 GB1 TB SSDโ‚ฌ11.20
Storage VPS 408 cores30 GB1.2 TB SSDโ‚ฌ20.00
Storage VPS 5014 cores50 GB1.4 TB SSDโ‚ฌ29.60

These plans shine when your monthly hosting cost needs to cover storage, not speed. A 1 TB box for โ‚ฌ11.20 is genuinely rare value. Traders backing up EA logs, chart archives, and databases will find this line handy.

Cloud VDS: Dedicated Power on Demand โšก

Next step up is the Virtual Dedicated Server. Here resources are reserved just for you, so no noisy neighbours slow your fills. All run on AMD EPYC 7282 chips.

PlanCoresRAMStoragePrice
VDS S3 physical24 GB180 GB NVMeโ‚ฌ27.52
VDS M4 physical32 GB240 GB NVMeโ‚ฌ35.84
VDS L6 physical48 GB360 GB NVMeโ‚ฌ51.20
VDS XL8 physical64 GB480 GB NVMeโ‚ฌ65.92
VDS XXL12 physical96 GB720 GB NVMeโ‚ฌ95.20

Because cores are physical and dedicated, latency stays steady. That consistency is gold for scalpers and high frequency setups where a stalled tick can cost a trade. For most part timers though, a standard VPS still does the job cheaper.

Dedicated Servers and Bare Metal Rates ๐Ÿ”ง

At the top sit single tenant bare metal machines. Full hardware control, huge RAM ceilings, and serious core counts.

ServerCPURAMStoragePrice
AMD Ryzen 12 CoresRyzen 9 790064 GB1 TB NVMeโ‚ฌ86.40
AMD Genoa 24 CoresEPYC 9224128 GB ECC2x 1 TB SSDโ‚ฌ152.10
AMD Turin 32 Cores ๐Ÿ”ฅEPYC 9355P128 GB2x 1 TB NVMeโ‚ฌ224.10
AMD Turin 64 CoresEPYC 9555P192 GB2x 1 TB NVMeโ‚ฌ599.40

The Turin 32 Cores currently runs as a limited offer, dropped from โ‚ฌ285.00. If you host a prop firm setup or a big multi client trading operation, this tier delivers. Most solo traders will never need it.

Contabo plans start at โ‚ฌ4.40/mo with no setup fee.
Check Pricing โ†’

Object Storage Add-On Prices ๐Ÿ“ฆ

Need off server space for logs and exports? Object Storage in Europe is billed by capacity.

  • 250 GB โ€” โ‚ฌ2.49/month
  • 500 GB โ€” โ‚ฌ4.98/month
  • 1 TB โ€” โ‚ฌ9.96/month
  • 2 TB โ€” โ‚ฌ19.92/month
  • 5 TB โ€” โ‚ฌ49.80/month
  • 10 TB โ€” โ‚ฌ99.60/month

Contabo vs Top 3 Competitors ๐ŸฅŠ

So how does the entry level VPS cost compare with other names traders use? We lined up the cheapest usable plans side by side.

ProviderEntry PriceEntry SpecsTraffic
Contaboโ‚ฌ4.40/mo4 vCPU / 8 GB / 75 GB NVMeUnlimited
Hetznerโ‚ฌ3.49/mo2 vCPU / 4 GB / NVMe20 TB (EU)
DigitalOcean$4/mo1 vCPU / 512 MB / 10 GB500 GB
Vultr$5/mo1 vCPU / 1 GB / 25 GBCapped

The takeaway is clear. Hetzner edges Contabo on raw price, yet Contabo hands you double the cores and RAM at the entry tier.

Against DigitalOcean and Vultr, Contabo simply gives far more compute per euro. For traders wanting a fat spec box on a tight monthly subscription cost, Contabo wins on value.

โœ… Key Takeaways

  • Contabo VPS pricing starts at โ‚ฌ4.40/month with zero setup fee.
  • Every plan includes unlimited unmetered traffic, ideal for always on bots.
  • Storage VPS gives 1 TB SSD from โ‚ฌ11.20, great for backups.
  • Cloud VDS adds dedicated cores from โ‚ฌ27.52 for steady low latency.
  • Bare metal dedicated servers run โ‚ฌ86.40 to โ‚ฌ599.40 per month.
  • On spec per euro, Contabo beats DigitalOcean and Vultr at entry level.

FAQs Related to Contabo Pricing

Does Contabo charge a VPS setup fee?

No. Every Cloud VPS, Storage VPS, VDS, and dedicated server ships with no setup fee, so your first bill matches the listed monthly price exactly.

Is Contabo traffic truly unlimited and unmetered?

Incoming traffic is unlimited and unmetered with no extra charges. Contabo may throttle only rare, disruptive usage to keep fair network access for everyone.

Which Contabo VPS plan suits MT4 hosting?

The VPS 10 at โ‚ฌ4.40 handles one or two terminals fine. For multiple EAs during news, jump to VPS 20 at โ‚ฌ6.00 for headroom.

What is the difference between VPS and VDS pricing?

Cloud VPS shares physical cores and starts at โ‚ฌ4.40. Cloud VDS reserves dedicated physical cores for steadier performance and starts higher at โ‚ฌ27.52 monthly.

Can I add extra object storage separately?

Yes. European Object Storage bills by capacity, from โ‚ฌ2.49 for 250 GB up to โ‚ฌ99.60 for 10 TB, added alongside any server plan.

Do NVMe and SSD storage options cost the same?

Yes. Each Cloud VPS tier lists both an NVMe and a larger SSD capacity at one price, letting you pick speed or space.

Final Word From TradingVPSHub ๐Ÿ

After pricing every tier by hand, our verdict is simple. Contabo packs unusually generous specs into a low monthly server cost, and the missing setup fees plus unmetered bandwidth make budgeting painless for traders.

Solo bot runners should stick with the VPS 10 or VPS 20, while prop desks and multi account operations get real mileage from the VDS and dedicated tiers. Match the plan to your workload, and you keep more capital in the markets rather than in hosting bills.

Sharing is caring :-

Similar Posts